The manufacturing process for Anthrax Vaccine is not validated.[i]
[…] Expiration dates are also regulated under the current good manufacturing practices. The reason for this is that biologic products by their very nature may break down chemically over time. In order to “assure that a drug product meets applicable standards of identity, strength, quality, and purity at the time of use, it shall bear an expiration date determined by appropriate stability testing described in §211.166.” 21 C.F.R. § 211.166 states in part:

There shall be a written stability testing program designed to assess the stability characteristics of drug products. The results of such stability testing shall be used in determining appropriate storage conditions and expirations dates.

In 1997, MBPI relabeled 1.5 million doses of AVA. That is, MBPI took vials of AVA that were already labeled with an expiration date and soaked the labels off. They then relabeled the vials with new expiration dates.