The manufacturing process for Anthrax Vaccine is not validated.[i]
[…] Thus, in sum, a drug is adulterated if it is either (a) made under “insanitary conditions” or, (b) if the manufacturer does not comport with current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMPs). The Code of Federal Regulations, specifically 21 C.F.R. §600 and following, sets forth the current Good Manufacturing Practices for Biologic products. 21 C.F.R. §601.12 reads, in part:

(a) General. As provided by this section, an applicant shall inform Food and Drug Administration (FDA) about each change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, responsible personnel, or labeling, established in the approved license. Before distributing a product made using a change, an applicant shall demonstrate through appropriate validation and/or other clinical and/or non-clinical laboratory studies, the lack of adverse effect of the change on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety or effectiveness of the product.

(b) Changes requiring supplemental submission and approval prior to distribution of the product made using the change (major changes). (1) A supplement shall be submitted for any change in the product, production process, quality controls, equipment, facilities, or responsible personnel that has a substantial potential to have an adverse effect on the identity, strength, quality, purity, or potency of the product as they may relate to the safety and effectiveness of the product. (2) These changes include but are not limited to: (i) Changes in the qualitative or quantitative formulation or other specifications as provided in the approved application or in the regulations; (vi) Changes which may affect product sterility assurance, such as changes in product or component sterilization method(s), or an addition, deletion or substitution of steps in a aseptic processing operation.

Until a 1988 contract with the DoD, the production of Anthrax Vaccine Adsorbed (AVA) was infrequent, a batch being produced every three to four years, with the largest being 7500 doses.